QUESTION

Does he stand a chance of getting his felonies seal?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend was arrested for robbery and serve 3 years in jail, he got off of probation December 2013.he recently tried to applied to automotive school and was rejected due to his three felonies, one for every employee in the robbery. is it possible for him to get his records seal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
In Texas, if there is a sentence that is probated it constitutes a final conviction and stays of his record. If he had a deferred sentence there is a procedure for sealing the record called "non-disclosure". The only other way to be relieved of penalties for a final conviction is a pardon from the governor or the president.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters