QUESTION

Does it legally make a difference as to how we treat someone's property by how and why we come into possession of it?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This question is too vague. Yes it depends on how it came into possession and what you do with it. But I can't get any more specific without more details.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
It could. How did you come into possession of it? Did you steal it?
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Try rephrasing that and providing more detail. Just explain what is going on. Right now your question does not make any sense.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Of course it does. For example, if it was abandoned and you found it, you are the new owner and you can do what you please with it. Otherwise you could be charged with theft and/or vandalism.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, under the laws of adverse possession, it is crucial.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have possession of someone else's property you should return it. You do not give enough facts in order to answer otherwise.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters