QUESTION

Does my brother have to do the maximum sentence for a third felony intent to do great bodily harm?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan there is a maximum and minimum sentence if sent to prison. A person only does the maximum if he keeps acting up in prison.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If convicted of a third strike felony, he gets 25 to life. T
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the judge, D.A. and how good his attorney is. If there are mitigating circumstances he may be able to get the low or mid term of the sentence.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If this is not a 3rd strike sentence then the Judge can make the parameters of the time of custody based upon other factors.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is entirely up to the judge who will sentence him. The facts of the case are also a big factor. third felony intent to do great bodily harm.sounds like he needs to be in jail for a long time.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It depends on the presentencing report.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters