QUESTION

Does my husband have to wait two years before he can get his domestic violence charge dropped?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was charged with a class A misdemeanor family violence. The charges were dropped. Does he have to wait two years to have the charge expunged from his record or can it be done immediately?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It depends. He should talk to his trial lawyer about this. If the prosecutor wants, the prosecutor can refile the case for up to 2 years hence the 2 year waiting period. If the prosecutor does not oppose an expunction before the statute of limitations runs, then it won't be a problem.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
The law just changed this month and your husband is immediately eligible. I specialize in expunctions and perform them all over the State. Please don't hesitate to contact us.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters