QUESTION

Does my parole time stop if I am charged with violation on parole?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Violation of parole can put you back in prison to finish your sentence. The time doesn't stop, parole is terminated then.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Usually a parole violation can carry up to one year of time back into custody. You should get credit for time on the violation while you are in custody pending the hearing.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Not that I know of.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will get addition terms for your sentence since you violated the terms of your previous sentence.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking your parole period is extended after you have committed a parole violation, in other words even though you are on parole for 3 yrs it can be extended by parole if you have one or multiple violations.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters