QUESTION

Does the son have the right to use his mother's bank account?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If a son is taking care of his mother, does he have the right to use her bank account to pay his personal bills, withdraw cash, and over draw her bank account to where its nsf every month, paying cell phones, eating at restaurants, while his mother is at home, cant get up and do for herself, wait until he brings her fast food?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. Even if this person has permission to access the account it would be for the care of his mother, not for his own personal use unless that was specifically agreed to by her.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
He can if she gave him permission. Or he has a power of attorney. Otherwise, no. You can try and file a fraud police report with your local agency or file a lawsuit against the son.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters