QUESTION

Does the USPS-OIG have the authority to refer Post Office suspected criminal cases to Non Federal court?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to understand about the responsibilities of the USPS - OIG to the USPS during investigations and after investigations.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes, it does.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the result of an investigation was that reportable activity occurred, they could report it to the appropriate prosecutor and/or U.S. Attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
I was a letter carrier, union steward and chief union steward in the post office. They were the final solution of management to charge employees with crimes and get them fired. There were MANY allegations of civil rights abuses by employees and the postal unions a few years back. Don't know if they've changed or not. An infamous case was where the OIG charged several dozens of employees with theft with bogus evidence. All the employees were terminated and sued. It took years to get them back to work because of the shady investigation by the OIG. The post office had to take the employees back BUT without paying them! Some lost their houses and credit, etc. Does that little story give you some idea of what the OIG are capable of? Also . . . are you an employee? Seek union representation ASAP. If NOT an employee, do you have an attorney? Get one!
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to pay a lawyer to do this research.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Investigative agencies have their own rules and regulations. Courts have jurisdiction limitations. Responsibility of an investigative branch are determined by their rules and regulations.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Authority to refer? No. Cases are not referred to any court, criminal charges though may be filed by federal prosecutors in federal court, or civil action may be taken in federal court.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You'd have to pull their manual. They are a government agency and you are a tax payer, so just send them a public information request and read up on it. Have no idea what USPS protocols are.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without knowing the facts of your particular case, I cannot advise you, other than to tell you to consult with an attorney who can actually review with you the particular facts of your case.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
My understanding of sovereign immunity is that federal crimes are ordinarily prosecuted in federal court and state offenses in state court.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
State and Federal court systems have parallel jurisdiction as to criminal offenses. A criminal charge can be brought in state of federal court or in both. The United States Postal Service is a federal entity reinforcing the jurisdiction of federal courts and prosecutors.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
They're just like any government agency. If subpoenaed they will provide the requested documents.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters