QUESTION

Doesn't the Pretrial Services Act conflict with the presumption of innocence?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
How is the Pretrial Services Act legal? I don't understand how it does not conflict with the presumption of innocence. I've been searching all over google for this answer. I hope you can help me with my question. Thank you.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
How do you think it conflicts with the presumption of innocence?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Nevada there is no law entitled "Pretrial Services Act". I assume your question concerns procedures established by courts which impose conditions of release from custody before the case goes to court. Pretrial release is discretionary with the court. As such, courts have the power to impose conditions although a person has not been convicted of a crime. The conditions are not considered punishment and therefore do not conflict with the presumption of innocence.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
If you are talking about the right to bail the Judge assumes you guilty and sets the bail based on what is needed in his mind or the bail schedule to make it likely that you will show up for court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Pre-Trial Bon just ensures someone's appearance in court it is not a finding of guilt.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a great question and not easy to answer. It can be said that the presumption of innocense only applies when there is a jury empaneled to try a case. No one is obliged to presume that a defendant is innocent until proven guilty, except the jury. The prosecutor does not have to presume that anyone charged with crime is innocent. The judge is not obligated to presume the innocense of a defendant, and, odd as it may seem, neither is defense counsel. The State has the burden of proof and must establish each element of the crime beyond and to the exclusion of a reasonable doubt. The defendant does not have to prove or disprove anything. Pre Trial Release is better than sitting in jail waiting for trial, the conditions are basically to report weekly and be tested for drugs. Since over 80% of the prison population across the US has been convicted of crimes involving drugs or alcohol, the conditions appear to be reasonable for those only charged with crimes. This is the reasoning that will most likely be encountered. I do not fully agree with it. I believe that the presumption of innocense is more sacred than this, but until someone challenges the constitutionality of the pre-trial release provisions, and there is a ruling from the Supreme Court, they will stand. It would cost hundreds of thousands of dollars to do this.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Pretrial services is just to monitor your activity while you are on bail in the pending matter. It has nothing to do with guilt. If you want to terminate the pretrial services monitoring tell the court that you will agree to be held without bail at the prison and the judge will terminate the pretrial services.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
The presumption of innocence is a presumption that exists at trial and not for all types of hearings. Email transmissions to clients of this office presumably contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. The use, distribution, transmittal or re-transmittal by any unintended recipient of any communication is prohibited without our express approval in writing or by email. If you are not the intended recipient please contact the sender and delete all copies.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
I am not sure that I understand your question, but I think I know what you are trying to ask. I will, therefore, attempt to answer what I 'believe' you are asking. It appears that you are confusing an act about pre-trial detention - the Federal Pretrial Services Act of 1982 (FPSA) which is a purely legal matter - with a general principle of the law - the presumption of innocence which is a purely factual matter. The Federal Pretrial Services Act (FPSA) was created to reduce the number of people re-arrested after the initial arrest, reduce the number of people who fail to appear, and to reduce the number of people on pre-trial detention (it has failed at the last; it appears to have increased the number of people on pre-trial detention). To accomplish these goals, the FPSA aims to provide the magistrates with reports that have no regard as to the evidence associated with a defendant's guilt. This decision is purely legal. On its own, it is supposed to have no impact on the case. Rather, it is supposed to be used to determine the following factors to determine if any bond is necessary: 1. Financial Resources of Accused 2. Family Ties 3. Employment or Education 4. Length of Residence in Community 5. Record of Convictions (VCIN & Local) 6. Record of Court Appearances, Flight to Avoid Prosecution, Failures to Appear 7. Substance Abuse Information 8. Any Other Information Which Court Considers Relevant According to the act, there should not be any discussion of the weight of evidence and the circumstances of instant offense (or offenses). A jury would decide these issues. On its face, therefore, the act has nothing to do with guilt or innocence but, rather, has everything to do with the likelihood that a defendant will reappear or re-offend. Of course, this ignores that defendants held on bond are far more likely to accept guilty pleas. When I was in law school, I worked for a criminal defense attorney who stated the obvious - the most important hearing in any case is the bail hearing because it sets the tone for the entire case.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
It's not entirely clear what you mean by the "Pretrial Services Act." For the purposes of this answer, I am assuming you mean the Federal Pretrial Services Act of 1982? This act provides for the investigation of defendants awaiting trial in Federal courts by judicial Pretrial service officers and the provision of a report to the judge to aid him in making a determination of whether or not to release the defendant pending trial and/or what the proper amount of bail should be. The act does not appear to violate the presumption of innocence since that applies only to trial. The presumption of innocence doesn't, unfortunately mean that an accused cannot be held in custody prior to conviction, nor does it mean that every defendant has a right to bail.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Please provide more information and I'll be glad to help you. What about pre-trial services and the 'Pre-Trial Services Act' do you think is incongruous with the presumption of innocence inherent in our legal system.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters