QUESTION

Dose statue of limitations run out only a drug case?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The case took place in Florida over 20 yrs ago
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Only capital crimes have no statute of limitations. A drug case should have a statute of limitations and no way would it last twenty years. However, if the person was formally charged (an Information was timely filed) and he ran then the statute of limitations may not apply.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a first degree felony is 4 years, all other felonies is 3 years. If the crime occured over 20 years ago, a motion to dismiss should be made concerning the statute of limitations on the offense.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters