QUESTION

Girlfriend is being called into police station for questions about her work accusing her off theft. Should she go in for questioning

Asked on Aug 29th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Should my girlfriend go in for questioning at the police station about her work accusing her of theft. She's been fired for over a month and now the police want to talk
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Your girlfriend should have an attorney with her when she speaks with the police. She should meet with the police asap to mitigate the consequences. She does not want to be charged. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 31st, 2018 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters