QUESTION

Got charged with driving while revoked I was suspended not revoked is that wrong?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. In many states, driving while suspended and driving while revoked are covered by the same statute. This is the case in Michigan. The two charges are considered, for all practical purposes, to be the same.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The charges are normally expressed driving while suspended or revoked, and there I do not believe you have a defense based on your question.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It is the same criminal statute so it is not wrong.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. In Michigan, it falls under the same statute driving while having a license suspended, revoked, or denied.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters