QUESTION

Hi, in order to start the emancipation of a minor would I need to go to the town hall or courthouse? Also do I need a lawyer? I live in TN

Asked on Jan 15th, 2020 on Juvenile Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Hi, I need to know how to proceed in the emancipation of a minor process. Like what criteria I need and where I would need to go to start that process. Thanks so much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Tennessee has a unique legal statute on emancipation. The minor may have a next friend petition for the removal of the disabilities of minority in the chancery court in the county the minor resides. So, courthouse.   The petition must state, among other things, the reason on which the removal of the disability is sought. If a decree is rendered removing the disability of a minor, the decree will be rendered for a specific purpose and the purpose will be stated in the decree. The decree may be for the partial removal of the disability to enable the minor to do some particular act or for the general removal of the disability. I think this petition will require an attorney's help.   If general emancipation is granted, the minor will have all of the rights of an 18 year old, including the right to contract, sue and be sued, and buy and sell property. The court then decides on the Emancipation, and no minimum age is specified (§29-31-101 et seq.)
Answered on Jan 20th, 2020 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters