QUESTION

How and what kind of lawsuit can I file for being stabbed in a bar?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was a part time under the table bouncer I went to work and the head bar tender told us bouncers that security would not be needed I stayed for a while and a fight broke out we broke it up and another fight started there was no security on duty and I got stabbed in the neck. I have no insurance what can I do?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Assuming that by now you have sought medical treatment, the next step would be to consult with a personal injury injury attorney. (You could very well have a case for battery.)
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sue the assailant. You may probably not get anything from the bar.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Two possibilities for coverage: 1) State Industrial Insurance coverage should cover you; 2) If you were the vicitim of a criminal assault, then there is a Victims of Crime act that covers you. Check with your employer about State Industrial Coverage; check with prosecutor's office concerning filing charges against the stabber and for information on Crime Victims Compensation act.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Give an attorney a call.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can sue the people that stabbed you since they are liable.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
If you were injured on the job, then you may have a workers compensation case. You could also sue the stabber, assuming he has any assets that could pay your damages if you prevailed in your civil suit against him.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue your employer for Workers' Compensation, and if you know the name of the person who stabbed you, you can bring a personal injury action against them.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
As an employee you are stuck with worker comp claim aren't you? Do the best you can with it because judges and juries don't care for bar fights. They figure you get about what you deserve when you get hurt in a bar.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
You should file a workers compensation claim against your employer. You could also sue the person who stabbed you.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Hopefully, the bar has worker's compensation insurance that should cover it. If not, you may be able to sue the bar under a variety of theories, regardless of the fact you were being paid "under the table". Bills incurred due to a comp case are not owed by you by law. They are owed by the bar. If the medical providers try to come after you, you could actually wind up possibly having a claim against them! You can call the State Labor Dept and talk with an ombudsman for free if the bar doesn't have the comp insurance. You can also look for free information on Alabama comp law on Google to see if you need a lawyer. If you decide you do need a lawyer, look for one familiar with Alabama worker's compensation law.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming the person who stabbed you is being prosecuted, your medical expenses can be made part of the disposition of the case. Many localities have a victim witness asistance program in which the State pays your medical bills and then it is up to them to recoup the costs.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters