QUESTION

How can I be charged with theft when my ex boyfriend bought me a car?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He bought the car as a gift. We broke up a couple of years ago. The police came to my house with a warrant out for my arrest for theft. How is that possible when he never even asked for it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you can prove it was a gift, you are not guilty. He gave a different story to the authorities to cause them to believe you obtained possession without permission. You need a good defense lawyer.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters