QUESTION

How can I be granted more time to finish paying my traffic tickets and court fine? I already paid two tickets. I'm on disablity and get paid monthly.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had two tickets last year and I paid a small court fine. After submitting the documents showing proof I had paid I was given my driver's license. I thought the suspension was lifted. Now I find out that it wasn't cleared and I still must pay for one more ticket and court costs. I'm on very low income and I must go to court next week to show proof of payment. I have some documents of proof, but still need to make payment. I won't have any more money until next month. I will try to borrow, but it is a large amount. I afraid that I may go to jail and lose my home, car, other assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
Partner at Full Focus Law
1 Award
Next week is a short time, but try submitting a written request for additional time.  Take copies of all that you have done while retaining possession of originals.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters