QUESTION

How can I claim a hoaxed amount of heavy melting scrap from the suppliers and a shipping line?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian citizen and I recently imported heavy melting scrap from Malaysia for mu customer in India. The Bill of Lading showed 450.0 metric ton weight and when received in India it was only approximately 68.45 metric ton. 390.0 metric ton was stolen. Seals were intact. It was later found out that the supplier has used the duplicate seals and taken out the material in Malaysia before handling it to the port authorities in Port Klang, Malaysia. We got proofs from the port authority of Malaysia. We have lodged a police complaint in India against the supplier/exporter and the shipping line for fraud and negligence. Please advise me on how I can proceed on recovering my loss. I would also like to recover the hoaxed amount by the Malaysian company. Your time and guidance would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

This is an international law or maritime matter. I do not give advice on those matters.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Where does Michigan fall into this? You're asking Michigan lawyers.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
This is a civil law suit which needs to be filed in Malaysia. Good luck in finding a lawyer in Malaysia. This should be reported to the Malaysia police.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
You will need a civil attorney as any crime committed was not done in WA so there is no jurisdiction.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Guidance? Prepare yourself for long and expensive litigation involving several different country's legal systems. IF, and only IF, you could obtain legal jurisdiction over the defendants in American courts can I help you. Sounds like you need to hire reputable attorneys in Malaysia, and I have no idea how to locate one. You might try asking the American embassy or consulate there for help in that.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Time to hire an international business law lawyer. If you try to do this on your own you will fail. I might add, this is not a criminal question and this board is for California Criminal Questions only.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
When you are dealing with foreign trade, there is often a risk of scams. It is often times difficult to impossible to track down the criminal recipient and it you are able to do so, you often have to deal with the laws of other countries. Sadly, many countries, especially those you are dealing with have high corruption. My advice is to insure all future shipments.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You were defrauded and need an attorney, in Malaysia.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
You need to go to International Court in Beligum or the locus of the contract. There is no cheap litigation solution. Good luck. If you have the proof, you will wind if you can gain jurisdiction over the assets of the offender.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This has nothing to do with Michigan law. Try a lawyer in those countries or your own.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters