QUESTION

How can I clear my criminal record?

Asked on May 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a ticket from when I was a minor for petty theft and 1 as an adult for pety theft I have warrants for failing to appear for court. I just want to pay to clear my whole record. Please help .
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, an expungement of a criminal record is possible. However, it is only possible for a single offense. If you have more than one criminal offense on your record, you cannot get an expungement. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
Call my office to arrange for a telephone conference. You obviously need to get this cleared up. It will cost you some attorney fees so be prepared, but really, the investment should pay off in the long run.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
What you are looking for is referred to as an Expungement in Louisiana. You can attempt to file an expungement on your own but it is an actual court proceeding and is usually best handled by an attorney due to the fact that the process may eventually involve status hearings and other complicated legal matters. You should hire a criminal defense lawyer who will be able to file all of the necessary motions for you in court. When you speak to an attorney they will be able to quote a rate for you and inform you of associated filing fees etc.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
You can only expunge 1 criminal offense off your record if you have no other criminal offenses. The offense you received as a "minor", how old were you? If you were 17 years or older, you cannot expunge your record because you would then have 2 criminal offenses on your record. Visit my website for more information.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
For you to handle this, you must turn yourself into the court[s], with or without an attorney, and try to negotiate a plea bargain on the warrant and new Failure to Appear charges, and the outstanding charges. Doing so voluntarily will result in a better outcome than you being brought in cuffs to court after arrest on the warrant. That will happen if you come in contact with law enforcement or customs anywhere in the US. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of jail/prison, or at least dramatically reduce it, and may enable you to get your probation and programs reinstated. If this is a misdemeanor, the attorney can appear in court without the defendant being present, and any plea bargain deal could be handled by notarized paperwork. Any fines could be paid by mail. Jail time, if any, would create an obvious problem requiring the defendants presence. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face potential jail and fines, so handle it right. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can. If serious about hiring counsel to help you in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney to go with you to court to help you with this. You need to go in before you get arrested.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion to have your conviction expunged. Most criminal defense attorneys should be able to help you with this.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
There is no way to "clear your record" in NY state. However, your record from when you were a minor (if you were under 16 at the time) is likely already sealed or expunged. As for the Warrant, the best thing to do is consult with an attorney and get the attorney to accompany you to court. But don't wait, get it done right away, the longer you wait, the worse it gets.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA
2 Awards
You may be able to expunge one of your crimes off your record, depending on the circumstances and timing. If you reside in Western Washington, feel free to call me to schedule a free initial consultation-either in person or by phone-about your situation.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to retain counsel and surrender on the warrant. We can represent you.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Since there is more than one charge, clearing the record may not be possible. However, if there are outstanding charges, you can contact the court or prosecutor in the county where the charges are pending and they should be able to tell you what steps would be needed to answer the pending charges. For more information, contact us.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
RSA 651:5 Annulment. You must wait 1 year for misdemeanor or 5 for B felony, 10 A felony from when sentence ended.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
Preferably, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area to get your record cleared. Every state is different. Good luck!
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
First, petty theft is a misdemeanor offense. You cannot just pay your way out of any consequences. Second, it is unclear from your question whether you have actually been convicted of petty theft. In any case, you really need to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to help you. If you have not yet been convicted of petty theft, you should do everything possible to avoid a conviction as a theft related conviction can have devastating consequences to your future including disqualifying you from future employment opportunities. I hope this answer was helpful. Good luck.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Michael Smith
In Connecticut, you can "clear" your criminal record by applying for a pardon. You can apply for a provisional pardon, which is for work purposes only, at any time, but you must wait three years from the date of a misdemeanor conviction and five from the date of a felony conviction before you can apply for a full pardon. However, if you have pending warrants you will have to address those first, and you should call an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Certain charges can be removed from your record provided specific requirements have been met. As long as those requirements have been met, a motion can be filed with the court to vacate the criminal history. In order to file the motion a lot of paperwork must be completed and provided to the right people. I can offer you more detailed answers if I speak with you specifically. If you currently have warrants out for your arrest, those must be resolved. Feel free to give me a call, free of charge, for more answers.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the charges and your location, it may be possible to have your criminal record expunged. In other words, it would be as if the crimes never occurred. Most criminal attorneys can help you file expungement paperwork for a fee. I would check in your area for such an attorney.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
You're not going to find an easy out. You're going to have to face the open case and the warrant. Only your attorney - a good local criminal defense attorney that routinely practices in the court where your case is pending - can advise you.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Since you have a FTA, the case was never resolved. In order to expunge a record you have to have successfully completed probation. Since your case is still open, this option is not available. I would suggest getting an experienced lawyer to deal with the pending case first. If a dismissal or reduction can be earned, maybe an expungement won't even be necessary.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
What is your failure to appear for, the petty theft as an adult? If so, there is likely a bench warrant for your arrest and you will have to get that cleared, and address the charge against you. Call me to discuss further. A lot of details to go over on how to best handle your case.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The only way to clear warrants is to go to court and deal with them. You should retain an attorney who can deal with the cases ahead of time. I am a former federal and state prosecutor and now handle criminal defense so feel free to check out my web site and contact me to discuss the situation.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Hiring an experienced criminal defense to explore the ways in which a person's record may be cleared up is the best option for people trying to put their past behind them.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you are only eligible for an expungement (setting aside your criminal record) if you only have one conviction on your record including misdemeanors and juvenile offenses. If you have more than one, sorry to say that you are not eligible.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters