QUESTION

How can I expunge a charge of intent to do great bodily harm?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What would I have to do to get a charge of intent to do great bodily harm off my record?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
As long as there are no other charges on your record and it has been at least five years, you can apply for an expungement. You can either do it yourself or hire an attorney. Google "Michigan Set Aside a Conviction" in order to obtain the packet on how to do it yourself.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
If it is your one & only conviction for anything & you have no other felony or misdemeanor convictions of any kind, you can have this matter expunged after 5 years like any other single conviction. Call my office. I can help.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2011 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
To expunge a charge, it is best to hire a lawyer who can work diligently, personally, and professionally on your behalf. Someone like myself who has over 30 years of experience. Feel free to call me with additional questions regarding your matter.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming you have no other convictions of any crimes, you would file a motion to set aside conviction. This is a complex process where a lawyer is very helpful.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2011 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters