QUESTION

How can I expunge my record so I and my kids can have a better life?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi Ian needing assistance in getting my records expunged the last drug chargesl I had was in 20011 in which I was prosecuted in 2012 for it I did my time and got out of prison in August 8, 2012. I also have charges in another county where someone put some items into my purse while I was outdide of my vehicle, I take full responsibility of everything because it was in my possession at the time but I had no knowledge of that very first incident buy we all was doing our dirt. So I was just as guilty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Florida law prohibits the expungement of any Florida conviction. If the defendant has ever been convicted of a crime in Florida, then Florida law also prohibits the expungement of any other criminal offense to which a defendant pled or was found guilty at trial even if adjudication was withheld.  If a defendant has been sentenced to prison, Florida law requires the sentencing judge to adjudicate the Defendant.  So any defendant who has been sentenced to prison would be ineligible in Florida for an expungement of any charge - regardless of whether or not adjudication was withheld.    
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters