QUESTION

How can I find out how much I owe in fines without going to jail?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a mother of five and I got some traffic tickets a while back. I just could not afford to pay them. I am trying to do the right thing and just need to this handled.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should call DMV or go there and get a computer abstract of your unpaid tickets. You should pay them off as soon as possible and not drive until they are cleared.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Most traffic tickets will not carry jail. Just call the courts where they are and ask how much.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You could start by contacting the court to see if they will tell you over the phone. If the tickets are not paid, it may require you to appear in court. Depending on what the tickets are for, i.e. speeding, if you are prepared to pay the fines in full, there probably is no jail time involved. If you have not paid the tickets, there is a chance your driver's license has been suspended so getting the tickets cleared up is important.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Call the court and tell the clerk your situation. This approached is greatly appreciated by the Court. So many people try to forget their obligations.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should be able to call the district court where you got them and ask the clerk. You may be able to work out a payment arrangement with the court as well.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can up the district court and find out what the fines are.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney and have him go to the various jurisdictions and determine what is required in order to clear these matters. Generally, courts are extremely cooperative with people who are trying to take care of such matters voluntarily.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call DMV and find out how much you have to pay not only for the fines but also for any reinstatement.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Contact the court clerk for the amount, as well as setting a court hearing date to address your outstanding warrants.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can call the issuing court and find out.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters