QUESTION

How can I find out if I have a State warrant or a countrywide warrant?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I did not finish a 3 year probation from 1991-1994 the last 6 months I failed to contact them.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
It will be a state warrant and they will probably not extradite for a violation of probation on a misdemeanor. I would advise you to surrender with a lawyer and clear it up before you get arrested on the warrant at a border, airport, or traffic stop in that state.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Contact the County Probation Office and your State Parole Department.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You could call the court that the matter is in. They would tell you. Most warrants are put on the countrywide system as I understand it.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Go to criminal court. Go to clerk's office. Give them your name and date of birth. They will check to see if you have a warrant in the county. To check nationwide (not usually necessary if you check in the county where your case was) you need to use one of the online services.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Unless the Feds are after you for a federal crime, it is state.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You can be certain that a warrant has issued for violation of probation. You need to hire an attorney to take care of this problem. It is far better to arrange to surrender than to wait until you are arrested on the warrant.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You cannt check you criminal record at various on line sites.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
I would retain an attorney to look into it and to get out in front of the problem should there be a warrant.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Call your local sheriff's office and ask.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You probably have an active warrant out. It is a pity that you have ignored this for so many years, it will come back to haunt you. Call the warrants department of your county sheriff to find out.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters