QUESTION

How can I fix it the warrant if it is from another state and don't have money to go down to the court?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a warrant out from 1997 for probation. I called the probation office and they said I should not have a warrant and that the case is closed and the same thing the DA office told me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know what is going on. You need a lawyer to check the court records and see if you have a warrant. It sounds like both have said there is no case, but I would want it checked out.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters