QUESTION

How can I force pressure to my own attorney to dismiss my a shoplifting charge?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
The case carry's under a class (A) Misdemeanor Conversion. I need help with what I can do to tell my attorney this is what I need to order my attorney to do.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Speak with your attorney about this.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
It doesn't work that way. You need to see the actual evidence in the matter and see how to defend it.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You cannot order your attorney to do anything. If the case can be dismissed or reduced by the prosecutor it will be and you will not have a criminal record. If it cannot be reduced or dismissed you will have to stand trial and may be convicted. Your lawyer does not control the plea, the prosecutor does.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your attorney has no power to get your case dismissed. Only the D.A. or prosecuting attorney or judge can dismiss the case.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Your attorney can try to do this but it is up to the prosecutor and judge to allow this.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Your attorney has no power to dismiss a shoplifting charge so you can't pressure him. Only a prosecutor can dismiss a charge and prosecutors generally don't like to drop charges.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Duh?!!??! Isn't that the result that everyone wants? Unless you're attorney is 3 years old, you don't need to tell him a thing.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot compel your attorney to dismiss a charge, you can ask him to asked the prosecution to do so but it is not within your attorneys power to do so.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Do not try to tell your attorney how to do his job. He went to law school and passed the bar exam. He knows what he is doing and you do not have the authority to force your attorney to pursue any particular strategy.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters