QUESTION

How can I get a copy of a restraining order in Wisconsin?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister is about to marry the wrong man. I know for a fact that he is a woman abuser. At some point his ex fiancé had a restraining order against him in Wisconsin. He says I'm lying & is trying to break up, because I'm jealous. How can I get a copy of the order? I know the name of the woman but not much more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It's public record. Call the court clerk up there and request a copy. Or call a local courier up there to go get it for you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters