QUESTION

How can I get a misdemeanor off my police record?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got a misdemeanor assault class A about 20 years ago, but when a back ground check is done for a job it show up. I just finish school for nurse aide in nursing home and this is hurting me how do I get my record clean from this?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
New York does not have an expungement statute and you cannot remove a criminal record. You may be able to get a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities if you retain an attorney and that sometimes allows you to get a job that would otherwise be unavailable if the employer wants to hire you.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
It's called an "EXPUNGEMENT." It'll cast you approx. $500 for a lawyer to do this.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to file a petition to the court to have your record expunged.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If this happened in Michigan and it is your only criminal conviction then you can apply to the court where it happened to have it expunged. Talk to an attorney and they can help you with this procedure.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't believe assault is one of the types of misdemeanors that qualifies for expungement.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You may be able to have the conviction expunged. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to get it expunged.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to see if it can be sealed and expunged.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Crimes of violence are very difficult to have removed from your record. If you have had no violations of the law since that incident, you may be abler to do so. My advice: retain an attorney who can work with you and see if a motion is possible.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Petition to seal your record.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't if this is in NY. NY does not seal convictions or expunge records.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters