QUESTION

How can I get my license back if it is suspended for nonpayment of tickets?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My license has been suspended due to nonpayment for tickets I was not aware of till I was arrested on a warrant for driving with a suspended license. The collections agency says I must pay the full amount owed to get it back. I cannot afford to pay them the full amount and I really need my license back. Is there any low-income programs offered to help people like me?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
When you license gets suspended by the DMV for failure to pay fines, they won't lift the hold and the suspension until the failure to pay is cleared. Either you must pay the entire amount currently due or in some cases, a judge can (potentially) reduce the fines or covert them to community service. Either way, the failure to pay must be cleared before the DMV will release your license.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
No there isn't. But, for your information, what the collection agency says has no bearing on reality; their goal is to get your money, they're not lawyers, and they have no control over what the DMV does.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Typically the DMV will not reissue the license until you have paid all the fees.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Before you got arrested on the new charge, you could pay the tickets or go to court and try to negotiate a reduced price plea bargain. Now? Only by going to court on the new misdemeanor criminal charges, and try to negotiate a plea bargain on the new charges and the old tickets to clear them all. Then, after paying all the fines ordered, you will get a court clearance order to take to DMV. No pay, no license. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Unfortunately no! You have to pay tickets. It is almost impossible to get these matters in front of a judge again.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Maureen Furlong Baldwin
Update Your Profile
If a collection agency is involved, I dont know. In my jurisdiction, a person can sometimes put their tickets back on the traffic court calendar to either try to get fines reduced or postponed. Go to your local traffic court.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters