QUESTION
How can I go about the process of reviewing my records?
Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I believe some of records should have been sealed from 1996 based on a conditional discharge. I have requested a record review through fingerprints from the NYS division of criminal justice services. I need to review these records with an attorney.
7 ANSWERS
3 Awards
Unfortunately I am only licensed to practice in NH and cannot offer any advice on your NY case.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:27 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY
at
Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You will have to hire and pay an attorney for their time.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:02 AM
If you have the records, then make an appointment and review them with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 2:04 AM
Steven D. Dunnings
What is NYS? Is that in Michigan?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 2:04 AM
Wendy Jordan Earle
Wendy Earle, Law provides representation for juvenile matters and it sounds like that is what is at issue here. Record review is available.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 2:01 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The very last part of your question provides you with the answer. You said you need to review the records with an attorney. step one: retain an attorney who can then help you process the request and obtain the records for review.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 9:34 AM
3 Awards
If they are sealed then only you can get them from the court that sealed them.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2012 at 11:42 AM