QUESTION

How can I go to court for arraignment if I have no attorney?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was given a notice of arraignment to plead innocent, guilty, etc. for municipal mayor court for unnecessary noise ordinance when I was never formally charged, or arrested on the matter. Aside from that the summons date was changed from a month from now to this coming Tuesday giving me no time to prepare or find counsel with it being Labor Day weekend. I was served with new date last night, and mayor court is scheduled for Tuesday evening.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Arraignment is when the judge reads the charges to you and tells you what crimes you are being charged with. You can plead not guilty and the judge will set your case for trial, which will give you time to hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
A public defender will be at your arraignment and will represent you. At that time you can screen to see if you qualify for the public defender handling your case after the arraignment. If not, then you can get your own attorney before your pretrial hearing. At the arraignment you will formally be charged, you enter not guilty.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should go and plead not guilty. If you plead guilty right away then you lose all bargaining power.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You must appear at court. If you fail to appear a bench warrant will be issued for you arrest. I would start contacting local criminal defense attorneys in your area if you want an attorney to defend you in this manner. If you cannot afford an attorney, you may qualify for the services of the public defenders office. You must go to court and ask to apply.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters