QUESTION

How can I have a charge on my record when I was never arrested or given a court date or anything?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The case is from 2009 and I was never arrested or taken to court or asked to come to court at all? I only recently found that I even had it on my record. It is on my record in the county that I live in but not on the Florida Department of Law Enforcement website because I paid and did a background check on myself. I have no record with them whatsoever. So, how can I have a county charge on my record but not with FDLE? I also have never had a warrant out for my arrest or anything. The information they have on file is all my information and there was an altercation with a person but the person and I was considered mutual in the "combat".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a local attorney to find out what can be done. Perhaps the county record should be sealed and later expunged.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters