QUESTION

How can I have my record clean for my career in the future?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
On 1/11/13 in Southern California I received a ticket with 2 violations. 11357 (b) and 23222 (b). I was waiting for my girlfriend for about half an hour when my friend came by and we smoked some weed semi in my car. (The passenger door was open and the keys were NOT in the ignition. I had no plans to drive since I was spending the night with my girlfriend, a cop pulled up and have us both tickets for possession but have me a driver possession as well, I was not driving and had no intent to drive, I want to fight it but need some really professional advice! I'm not a bad guy but the cop made me feel like a criminal and was extremely rude. I had a full time job for 4yrs and am now currently a full time student and don't want anything on my record that prevents me from getting my career so please, any advice on my situation please contact me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You will need a lawyer for plea negotiation or for trial, public defenders are lawyers if you do not have the money to hire a private attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Cleared? Not possible once arrested or convicted. Every arrest, charge and conviction is on your permanent records, forever. No one ever wants to be arrested or to have a record. Don?t get arrested or convicted and you won?t have one, or the negative consequences that go with a record. If you are referring to a case that you haven?t yet been to court on, then? the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? While this isn't a 'capital case', it certainly carries potential jail, so handle it right. Free advice? No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If you are a first offender, your attorney MAY be able to get you a plea bargain diversion deal that avoids conviction and a record.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at William S. Kroger Jr.
Update Your Profile
The 11357b will come off your record automatically after two years by way of 11361.5. The other charge must be expunged after you complete probation.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
My guess as part of a plea bargain they would dismiss the 23222 for a plea to the 11357 which is only a fine.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters