QUESTION

How can I have the local salvage yard company investigated for cheating people?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I scrap metal on a daily basis. I took my scrap to the local salvage yard. They weighed it. Before I reached the counter to get paid, the weight had changed. I was cheated out of a lot of money. I asked them to research it and they showed me a picture of the previous day when I didn't have near as much scrap They would not fix the ticket. I now believe this has happened many times before. Others have complained of the same thing. I would like to have this company investigated. How do I go about it? Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This question has nothing to do with criminal defense. Perhaps you could sue for unfair and deceptive trade practices.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters