QUESTION

How can I help a family member who has been charged with a crime?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad is being accused of snuggling narcotics into the United States and I believe all they have against him is conspiracy. I don't know what I should do?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
There is little you can do other than offer your moral and maybe financial support. He should have an attorney represent him.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Look for a good attorney for him and give him emotional support.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your best advice is for them to hire an attorney. You could help with fees or transportation to the attorney's office. Other than that, the person charged faces the case on their own. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
The best thing for you to do, since your knowledge of the facts seems limited, is to contact an attorney who can look into the status of the case for you. They can then advise you what you can do for your dad.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Start by hiring a lawyer with a good investigator to see if your father's case has any merit.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
You need to hire an attorney for your father who has experience dealing with drug offenses and arresting authorities. These matters can be dealt with if handled correctly.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Hire him a good criminal lawyer who practices in that federal court district.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing you can do is provide moral support and make sure he has excellent representation. Just letting him know that you are there for him will help him tremendously.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2011 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
The best way to help a person charged with a crime is to consult with more than one attorney and hire the one you feel will best help in your dads situation. Stressing to your father the importance of not talking to anyone about this is one of the best things you can do.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Nothing much. Make sure he can afford a good lawyer, and then help that lawyer track down information if he wants you to (though honestly that is often just busy work in my opinion).
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There isn't much you can do except for cooperate with his lawyer in providing positive information about your dad.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
Your father is likely facing federal charges and that is very serious. Federal mandatory sentencing guidelines makes it very critical that he have an experienced criminal defense attorney that practices in federal court.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
The best way you can help your father is by helping him find a good criminal defense attorney to represent him in this matter. As much as you want to help your father, it is best that you let an attorney figure out how best to serve your father and what kind of defense to present in court.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer who is well versed in FEDERAL criminal law. If you need a suggestion get in touch as I know most of the good criminal lawyers in California, having been president of the statewide criminal trial lawyers association (CACJ). If he has no money the federal defenders are generally excellent as they do nothing but federal criminal work. Whatever you do, don't pay a lawyer without checking out how many criminal cases he/she has done. Federal criminal cases are very expensive. Off the top of my head $50,000 would not be an outrageous fee.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
Get him a qualified attorney in the area right away!
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If he is in custody, get him bailed out. If not in custody help him find the best lawyer in your locality.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bank Fraud Attorney serving New York, NY at Bruce Yerman, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can help your dad by hiring the best criminal lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
It's hard to tell by your question the jurisdiction in which this occurred, I am guessing federal court. My biggest concern is that the federal agents and the prosecutors in your fathers case are working hard to build a conspiracy indictment against him without proper legal representation. If your family delays retaining private counsel on this type of matter I see irreversible damage occurring. Damage that even a very competent lawyer can not reverse. Waiting day by day only puts your father in a worse position to settle this case.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your Dad has an attorney, which I assume he does, then my advice is for you to work with your dad's attorney. Your failure to do so, could jeopardize your father's case, because you may say or do something that is inappropriate.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
That's easy: hire a good attorney. It's impossible to discuss strategy and possible defenses without know a whole lot more about the case.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
In most cases conspiracy to commit a crime is punishable by the same sentence as committing the crime. The best thing you can do for your dad is to help him hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
Partner at Young & Lazzarini
You should advise him not to answer any questions and to request an attorney. You should also consult an attorney with federal court drug trafficking experience.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Even a charge of conspiracy can result in a federal conviction and prison time. If you want to try to avoid the conviction and prison time, you need to hire an attorney that will fight for you all the way.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Conspiracy to commit a serious crime is a serious crime with serious penalties. He needs the best lawyer he can get. Federal public defenders are usually pretty good.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Hire an attorney that is skilled in drug trials. You need a big attorney, so hire the best you can afford.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters