QUESTION

How can I help my boyfriend get a aggrevated assult case dismissed against me?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is currently in jail for something that was a huge misunderstanding. I need to get him out but I dont know what I can do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Based on what you wrote, it appears you are the listed complainant. What you can do to help him is hire the best attorney you can afford to hire. Additionally, you are free to call or go the DA's office, and try to explain it to them. But, beware: if you do not have a complete understanding of the law as it relates to assault, you may do more harm than good by speaking to the DA's office. In my experience, complainant's who try to talk the DA in to dismissing an already-accepted charge are often manipulated into confirming the allegations, which will undermine your attempt to get the case dismissed. So, like I said, you need to be very careful. If you want to be safe and smart, help him find a good lawyer, and the three of you can discuss the facts of the case, the law, and the best way to proceed, in light of all three. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A bond hearing may be the answer. Hire an attorney to represent him and request he request a lower bond or possibly a personal (free) bond. Then you can see if an affidavit of non-prosecution can be accepted. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters