QUESTION

how can i help my fiance get out of jail by christmas ?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancee was rearrested The charges are StatuteLevelDate1.  CR-ROBBERY WITH A DEADLY WEAPON812.13(2)(A)First Degree - Felony11/27/20112.  CR-AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON784.021(1)(A)Third Degree - Felony11/27/20113.  CR-AGGRAVATED BATTERY WITH A DEADLY WEAPON784.045(1)(A)(2)Second Degree - Felony11/27/20114.  GRAND THEFT812.014(2)(D)Third Degree - Felony11/27/2011 He did 7 months in 2012 with no trial then released with nolle prosecue . 4 days later a new warrant was issued for his arrest and 18months later he is arrested again. There are is no evidence only an affidavit by the accuser who is known for perjury, everything is circumstantial. Bail has been denied at first appearance. He will of course have a PD but holidays are slowing things down , but will be asking for a bond hearing. Would like private counsel but can't afford.Does the 180 day rule apply here or start over? Speedy trial was never waived. Minor offenses on his record. Same exact charges filed as first tim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
With that laundry list of charges, I doubt that your fiance will be out of jail by Christmas. If he has a PD then the PD can call for a bond hearing and probably already has. It will be up to the PD to get him out by Christmas if this is even possible.  As for a private lawyer, I will say that PD's are highly experienced lawyers, handling hundreds of cases daily.  I would have faith in a PD handling my case just as much as a private lawyer. They have the same legal training and probably more daily experience than a private lawyer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters