QUESTION

How can I prevent a person trying to terminate a protective order against him?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I put a personal protective order on my ex boyfriend due to the last final incident. He broke out my mother's car window and prior he had tried to physically attack me. The police was never call in the attempt of the assaults, just when the window got broken out. But now my ex boyfriend is trying to get the protective order terminated. How can I prevent this from happening? We're going to court in about a week and he stated I lied and nothing I stated was true but my mother witness it. Could my statement help keep the protective order?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If your mother is a witness then you have to bring her to court to testify. Bring all witnesses to the incidents to court to testify at the hearing.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bring your witnesses and give your testimony, it will be up to the Court which will base its decision on the evidence before it.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will need to appear at the hearing. Your mother should also be there.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Even though he is the one initiating the termination, you will have to show evidence to the judge that supports you having a PPO. In other words, you will have to convince the judge that you need protection from him. I would suggest retaining a lawyer to represent you at this hearing, especially if your ex boyfriend has one. They know the rules of evidence, courtroom procedures, and we'll be able to present your case affectively to the judge.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters