QUESTION

How can I prove to the judge that my wife exaggerated her story?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The wife and I got into an argument about parenting our son. She called the police on me and told them that I "terrified" her and that she thought I would hurt her. I've never hurt her and I would never lay a finger on her. Is getting worked up about a topic a crime? This is my son that we are talking about. I don't want him hanging around kids who do drugs and my wife doesn't seem to care about the crowd that our son is associated with. Now I'm being penalized for caring about the well-being of my child. She's a liar and always has been.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a lawyer to handle the matter. How can your wife lie about something that important? I would not stay with a woman who was a liar, but that is your choice. If she was not hurt they will reduce it to a violation, but if you are innocent go to trial.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you want to get witnesses to testify to her reputation for dishonesty.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If you were arrested then you should get an attorney. The judge will not dismiss. You can have a trial. The day could be persuaded but that will take some work. I would be happy to discuss representation.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
This is what a trial is for. If you feel you are not guilty, you need to have a jury find you not guilty. A judge has no discretion to dismiss charges.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need to come see me in my office.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer. Don't for a moment think that the Judge or prosecutor will believe your wife if she decides to recant her story, or anything that comes out of your mouth. Hire a lawyer before you open your mouth in open court and incriminate yourself further.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Are you charged with something? If so, hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters