QUESTION

How can I remove a protection order?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a protection order for two years. I am currently pregnant and I want to adopt. Can I take the protection order off?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You have to go to the court and apply to have it dismissed.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You can retain a good criminal lawyer to talk to the judge and prosecutor about the order of protection. It can be removed or modified to a non-offensive order.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must file a motion to set aside the PPO with the court that entered it.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters