QUESTION

How can I require him to fix the damage?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have damage done to my home by an ex-boyfriend who will not fix the damage. He looked at my handgun, fired a shot into, cleared through my wall and tried exiting out the siding. He was in the military and served as a police officer and I clearly told him it was loaded.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Did you report this to the police? You should he sounds dangerous and stupid.? Also you could sue him for the price it takes to fix the damage.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
If the damage is less than $10,000, you can take him to small claims court. Go down to the nearest justice court and they'll instruct you how to do it.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If it's $3,000 or less then try suing him in small claims court. If the amount of damage is significantly higher than that, contact a lawyer about suing him for the damages in either district or circuit court.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
He is lucky you did not call the police. I have seen many people charged with crimes for discharging a gun inside a home.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You take him to small claims court.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take him to small claims. Also, file a police report for discharging a weapon in city limits.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make a claim on you homeowners policy if there was extensive damage, they will go after him if they believe he is liable.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do you really need a lawyer to answer this question for you? Common sense will tell you that you can threaten to call the cops and report that he discharged the firearm in your house, inside city limits. He should know that this is a crime.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
You can either sue him in small claims court, or send a report to the DA's office (they will require him to pay restitution after charging him with vandalism).
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters