QUESTION

How can I stop the police from harassing me and my family?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
The father of my child has an arrest warrant, I haven't had any dealing with him since his last arrest in 2008. The police keep harassing me and my family. What can I do?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
If it's a particular police officer, there should be administrative disciplinary process that handles complaints about officer conduct. Further, in some instances, police harassment may ultimately be a civil rights issue and potential civil claim. I'd recommend you retain an attorney to assist you with this matter, preferably one with experience regarding civil rights and police misconduct cases.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You could request to speak with a commanding officer such as a captain or the chief of police about your concerns.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Retain an attorney and make a complaint with the police department.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Send a letter asking that this stop. If it does not, you have grounds for further action including a lawsuit seeking a restraining order.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
File a complaint. Go over their head and up the food chain with your concerns.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
By avoiding contact with police or moving out of area. They will continue to seek your ex until they find him. IF you could convince them of your integrity and that you really dont have contact with him, they would stop contacting you.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I do not have nearly enough information to answer your question. Police do not generally harass people just for the heck of it. I suspect that there may be some other issue. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
You can go to the police department and tell the lieutenant about the situation or go to the court and have them make a court order for the police to stop.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, it is not considered "harassment" (at least not from the legal perspective) when the police are trying to catch a fugitive. You should note 2 important things: (1) you do not have to speak to the police, and (2) if he does call you his call may be recorded which means that you could be implicated and charged in the future. If he does call you, just tell him that he should turn himself in to avoid further problems. If you choose to cooperate with the police, then you should be completely honestly to avoid any legal troubles. If you are somehow involved in his fugitive status (i.e. giving him money) then contact an experienced criminal defense attorney and hire them. Refer the police to your attorney if they continue to call.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I take it they are looking for him. Is there a warrant out for non-payment of child support for your child? If so get a copy to show them that you would like to know where he is also.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by harassing? Exactly what is it that they are doing? Tell them to stop contacting you. Remember, you can always refuse to talk to the police. If it persists, report the officers to their superior and make a complaint.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by "harassing?" Knocking on your door and asking you? If so, then you are probably not going to get relief because that is not harassment. If you have a complaint, you can file the complaint with the internal affairs department of the police department which is bothering you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
File a paper complaint at the police department. That is the first step.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters