QUESTION

How can I sue someone for swindling?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Can I go to the police and can the police issue a warrant of arrest?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
If you want to sue someone you need a CIVIL lawyer, not a crmial lawyer. If you want to have someone charged with a crime you go to the police. If they are convicted, restitution will be a part of the sentence.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Weaverville, CA at James H. Dippery, Jr.
Update Your Profile
To sue civilly you can either hire an attorney or study real hard and learn everything you might need to know about doing it yourself. If it is a small amount of money you might want to balance out your costs and time against what you may or may not get from the other party. You should, in any case, go to the police and make a complaint. If they think the case is strong enough to take to the DA for prosecution an arrest warrant might be issued.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
The police do not issue warrants. You need to report this incident to the police and they will take it from there. If on the face of the of your report and/or investigation there is enough to show that a crime was committed and that the person you reported did it then there will be an arrest.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
You can sue in civil court, but only the prosecutor's office can file criminal charges. You can file a police report and that information will be forwarded to the DA's office for their review.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
A warrant of arrest can only issue if there is probable cause to believe a crime has been committed, say a theft or fraud. That means that the police will conduct an investigation, and if they believe there is enough evidence, they will forward the information to the DA. If you want to sue someone, that is a "civil" matter and you need to contact a civil attorney.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
No. You can file a police report, which gets reviewed by the police. If they believe it is legit, they will forward it to the District Attorney's Office. If the DA reviews your report and believes you are a legitimate victim, then a complaint will be filed and a court date will be set. Only if that person fails to show up at the court hearing will a warrant be issued by the Judge.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters