QUESTION

How can I tell if I have a warrant out?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got a ticket but I had to pay bail. Is there a warrant?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
The best way to tell if you have a warrant out for you is to go to the Court Clerk's office and ask. Of course, if you do, then you'd better be prepared to wait around and appear before a Judge that day to recall it and explain why you didn't show up or whatever the reason was for it being issued. However, perhaps you had to pay bail because of the ticket itself. While it rarely happens, it could be from that alone. I suggest you consult with an attorney locally and ask him/her to check on the warrant for you or explain it to you. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2011 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Raymond J. Dague, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not a good idea to call the police and ask if there is an arrest warrant out there chasing you. If the answer is "yes" they might just trace the call, and an hour later you could be dealing with a knock on the door with a couple of officers escorting you to the local jail. This is the sort of situation where the attorney needs to make the inquiry for you. I have done this over the years and upon surrender to the court I can often get the client released as I work out the charges for him.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2011 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters