QUESTION

How can I transfer a DUI to another county?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm going to court for the sentencing on July 19th. Is it possible to have everything (jail sentence, classes, etc.) transferred from Sacramento County to San Francisco? It is my second in 9 years and I had a very high BAC. I have a great job opportunity is the reason for the transfer.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Go to the judge and tell him your problem and he will let you transfer your DUI probation requirements.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
This is something that you should talk to your attorney about. It is possible to have your probation, classes, etc. transferred to S.F. However, you will need court approval for that. Your attorney should request this from the judge at your sentencing. It will be up to the judge to decide whether or not he will grant your request. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
They will let you do the classes in SF but you first have to go to court and plead guilty in Sac. With a second and a high B/A you will probably get some county jail time and that they will not let you do in SF.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to get your probation transferred, but not until after July 19. Talk to your attorney, there may not even be formal probation to transfer.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It usually isn't a problem transferring from county to county. Talk to your lawyer about this.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Transfer of jail, probation and programs within the state is possible, with the consent of the DA and judge. Try to work it out.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Under Penal Code 1203.9 the court may transfer jurisdiction to the home county once the disciplinary term is served. Many couties also have reciprocity agreements to allow for alternative sentencing in the home county. I recommend consulting with a local attorney.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
The classes can be done in another county and you still have to show proof in the original court as to your progress with classes community service and/or payments.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can't transfer a criminal case from one county to another. But it is possible to transfer probation between counties if they have a reciprocity agreement. Inquire with your probation officer.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters