QUESTION

How can my son get out of jail if he was arrested wrongly?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He has to go in front a judge and get a bond set and pay it.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
First step would be to discuss the situation in more detail with. Criminal defense attorney in your area.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Get him the best lawyer you can. There is a lot more that is needed to give you any kind of answer, but this is exactly what lawyers do.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unless you son has already been sentenced, the best thing that you can do to help him is to hire the best Criminal Defense lawyer that you can afford.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Bail him or hire an attorney. Attorneys contact the detention and release officer to secure release. If not, at the 1st appearance, the attorney presents a motion to have the Defendant released on his promise to appear. But, on a more serious note, do you really expect him to tell you what happened? And, do you do so on jail phones that tell you up front everything said is recorded?
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He can't unless he is eligible for bail and is bailed out or is able to prove his innocence at trial. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your son's arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters