QUESTION

How can my wife be charged with a crime if I did not press charges?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
How can my wife get charged if I did not press any charges?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
I assume you are talking about an assault family violence case? She can be charged and arrested because the police were called to the scene. They make a report and present the case to the prosecutors' office who decides if charges will be pressed. You are a witness but not in control of what happens in the situation / case.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Carl Henry Judin, III
Update Your Profile
It is the State of Texas that technically files the charges. They may have problems proving the case, but cases are filed every day with individuals not pressing charges.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters