QUESTION

How can someone file charges against you for wire fraud if you used your legal name?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have someone threatening me with Wire Fraud and placing charges against me. I have not done so. The money I received was for a concrete venture that did not happen in the end. I have offered to pay back the money but I need a payment schedule to work it out. What can I do if they do file charges?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well wire fraud is not just things in a false name but false promises can be wire fraud. So if you made promises that you couldn't fulfill then they could charge you. Especially if you never could have fulfilled them and you knew it.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A private person cannot file criminal charges. A private person can only report the crime and after investigation by the police, the police report is forwarded to the prosecuting attorney for review. Only the prosecutor, or in the federal system, a grand jury can initiate criminal charges.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you can do is hire an attorney or get the public defender appointed to represent you.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters