QUESTION

How can we get my wife appear in front of the judge and explain her medical situation?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife is due for release from VADOC on 2/3/14, she was originally ordered to go to Diversion program upon release from state DOC. She will not be able to attend Diversion as she is having several medical issues, and they have no way to treat for these things in the Diversion Programs. My question is how do we get her in front of a Judge to hear this situation and for the Judge to determine what happens next? The DOC is absolutely no help in any of these matters.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that your wife was originally represented by an attorney. I suggest that you contact her previous attorney and see if he can file a motion to modify her sentence.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Call the judges clerk and see if you could arrange a time when you can come in and speak to the judge about the matter. If you can't get anywhere, consider consulting or retaining an experienced criminal lawyer in your area to help you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters