QUESTION

How can we resolve this bond forfeiture without my husband losing the life he has made?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was indicted by a grand jury in Texas in 2001 for his third DWI offense. Before he signed a plea to serve three years, he foolishly forfeited his bond and left the state. His family paid the bondsman so he would not come after him. Now there is a warrant for bond forfeiture. He hasn't hidden from the law, but has led a productive life of raising cattle and owns a business in the same town for ten years. He has an active driver's license, business license and pays taxes. How can he resolve this without losing everything he has worked so hard for? He hasn't drank in ten years and has not had any criminal activity in that length of time either? Why haven't the authorities in Texas come after him? How can he resolve this without losing what he has now? He was scared and foolish at the time, but wants to do the right thing now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire a good DWI attorney in the town that the bond is out of. He can't run forever, and if he's ever pulled over then they will take him down. Time to face the piper and beg for forgiveness.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer local to the area where he bond forfeited to put together a packet of his life - proof of job, paying taxes, paying child support if applicable, children, letters of recommendation, proof of driver's license, etc., BEFORE he ends up arrested. Right now he is in more control.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters