QUESTION

How come the police do nothing when I have my car in someone else possession?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
A man claimed he wanted to purchase my car. I allowed him to have the car towed to his body shop. He was supposed to pay the following week. He never paid and I never gave him the title . Everyone keeps saying this is a civil matter now . I went to civil court and he did not show. They told me because the title is under my wife's name I have to submit a new claim. This is now going on over 7 months. I feel that this is absolutely insane and can not believe the amount of work i am doing to get my stolen car back while this man does nothing. The bottom line is , my car is in his shop and I want it back . What's the problem?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The problem is that you gave him the car without payment, and then you did not file the Small Claims Court case properly. That will only get you a judgment which may be useless. You should have retained a lawyer to handle the matter from the beginning unless the car is worth less than a thousand dollars, in which case a lawyer would not be cost effective.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Mineola, NY at Austin Law Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Try filing an unauthorized use charge or a larceny charge depending on the circumstances, with the local police
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters