QUESTION

How do I address an outstanding violation for drunk in public and I left the states?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2010 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a UK citizen wanting to clear an outstanding warrant for drunk in public during a trip to California in 2001. I did not attend the court date as I was traveling, can you advise on the best course of action. How much will it cost?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Contact me, I do California warrants for people living outside of California.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2010 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Trial Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Law Office of Thomas F. Mueller
Update Your Profile
We can usually get the warrant recalled and then get the charge dismissed. It will probably be necessary for you to attend 10 or so AA meetings, Our fee to handle all of this is $3000. For more info or to retain our services call
Answered on Nov 19th, 2010 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
For you to handle this, you must turn yourself into the court, and deal with it like should have been done originally, with or without an attorney, and negotiate a plea bargain on the outstanding charges, and now on the failure to appear warrant. Doing so voluntarily will result in a better outcome than you being brought in cuffs to court after arrest on the warrant. That will happen if you come in contact with law enforcement or customs coming into the county. Since this was a misdemeanor, your attorney can appear in court without you being present. On a felony, you must be personally present at every court hearing and appearance. Any plea bargain deal could be handled by notarized paperwork. Any fines could be paid by mail. If this is in Southern California courts, and you are serious about getting legal help doing so, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2010 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
In CA you do not need to appear on a misdemeanor which is what you have. A lawyer will need to dig out the old file, get it on the court calendar, and plead you guilty (amusing you are) in absentia, then mail you the papers to sign. It shouldn't be more than a fine if you have a good explanation of why you blew off the court date. I have handled a number of out of state and out of the US DUI cases and this is no different.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2010 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Fees will vary but the best thing you can do is hire an attorney to file a Serna motion to have the case dismissed.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2010 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You can hire an attorney to handle this matter for you. Generally, the course of action for this is to recall the case, recall the warrant, than handle the outstanding issue. You can reach me to discuss in further detail. Assuming its a Court that I regularly appear in, I can handle it for you for $1,500 U.S. Dollars.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2010 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Retain an attorney who can go to court for you, have the warrant recalled, and likely settle the case. It should cost a few thousand dollars.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2010 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Please contact my office. This matter can be rather easily handled by an experienced attorney.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2010 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at The English Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You likely still have an open case and you need to recall the bench warrant. If you were out of the country, that might be a mitigating factor. It might cost you a couple thousand though to recall the warrant and handle the matter.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2010 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters