QUESTION

How do I appeal a conviction that was a secret indictment of a class C felony?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was secretly indicted on a felony that was treated as a misdemeanor. Now, it’s a true felony charge. I was assaulted by off duty officers. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Did you plead guilty to the charge in court? If not fight it. The indictment can be secret but after they execute the warrants everything has to be open. You want to get a lawyer and fight the matter.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question makes little sense. Did you plead guilty to something or were you convicted after a trial Those are the only way someone gets convicted. As for a "secret indictment" what do you mean People are often indicted before they are arrested. It is perfectly legal. I suggest you consult with a criminal attorney to discuss options, if any. As for the assault, did you file a Notice of Claim Do you have injuries significant enough to warrant the time and money that a lawyer puts into a lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters